Feb 092012
 

Although we enjoy it a lot, winter always gives a tough time to the skin. Dryness of winter causes our skin to flake and dry. Temperature outside our homes is freezing due to the chilly breeze and inside of homes is comparatively much warmer due to the heaters and humidifiers. As we move in or out of the home, our gentle and soft skin has to go through with these changing temperatures. This causes lots of problems for the skin. By paying a little attention to the skin care, we can keep our skin soft and smooth.

Winter season demands for a proper organic care of skin. For this purpose shea butter and apricot kernel oil are splendid food items which give us taste and health simultaneously. They both are botanical skincare products and purely organic in their nature. Both of these food items have the innate ability to fulfill all the moisturizing requirements of skin. A brief explanation of their nutritional values is as follows:

Shea Butter:

Shea butter is the name given to the butter extracted from a tree called ’Shea’, found in Africa. It is an ivory colored food item and is commonly used for making cosmetics; especially the ones that fulfill moisturizing requirements of the skin. This butter is rich in vitamins and nourishing components which make it more suitable for skin problems like dryness, dullness and allergy etc. The process of producing it is very simple but care must be taken in preserving all of its nutritious elements.

Benefits:

Shea butter can do following wonders to the skin:

  • It has the ability to preserve hydrates and to give freshness to the skin.
  • In the dryness of winter it gives a spongy and gentle feel.
  • It is also helpful in treating wounds, allergies and other skin problems.
  • It provides a heavy layer that acts as a barrier for protection from sunlight.
  • One of its amazing benefits is that it can prevent skin from aging.
  • It is good in providing skin revival abilities.
  • It is rich in anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
  • It is good in enhancing stamina.
  • It increases collagen formation.
  • It strengthens the skin.

Best to use as:

Shea butter is extracted in two major ways; mechanically and manually. Both are good ways but the second one is more beneficial as this process can prevent natural nourishing components from getting destroyed in the mechanical process. Local Africans boil the plant to extract the butter. It holds an amazing fragrance and a near-to-golden ivory color. It is commonly said that Egyptian Queen Nephrite, who was known for her astonishing beauty, regularly used this herb.

Apricot kernel oil:

Apricot kernel oil is a great source of vitamin A and omega 3 fatty acids. It is similar to the almond and peach oil and is used to soften the skin. It has 40-50% of oil.

Benefits

It is useful in skin care for:

  • Nourishing, hydrating and protecting skin.
  • Harmonizing, and making skin feel refreshing.
  • Preventing skin from getting flabby and also works well in tediousness and wrinkle control.
  • Protecting skin from harmful UV rays.
  • Maintaining flexibility and agility of the skin.
  • Giving a natural glow to the skin.

Best to Use as:

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the seeds and follows a simple process. It can be applied on the skin wherever needed but it is best for usually open body parts i.e. face, neck, hands and feet.

 Leave a Reply


*